KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

carriages

Spanish translation: Hora en que termina la ceremonia / reunión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriages at ...(time)
Spanish translation:Hora en que termina la ceremonia / reunión
Entered by: Roberto Hall

18:37 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: carriages
En el cronograma de la ceremonia de entrega de premios a instituciones en Reino Unido aparece:

20:00 Champagne & Cocktails
20:30 Guest seated in Hall
20:45 Dinner
22:15 Presentation Ceremony
23:00 Carriages

Qué quieren decir con carriages? Alguien tiene alguna idea? Muchas gracias por anticipado.
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
transporte
Explanation:
Siendo del R.U puede que se refiera a carriages como "transportation"; llevar a cada uno adonde corresponda (a su hotel, por ejemplo)
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost includes a champagne reception, 3 course dinner (without wine), awards presentation & casino tables after dinner. Carriages are at 1am. Once we have received your signed booking form, your invitations will be sent to you, and a blank table plan for you to arrange a seating plan plus some place cards.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:vrftQOqAi3kJ:www.insuranc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preliminary Ceremony Timeline
16:00 – 17:00 On-site Registration for Award Ceremony
17:00 – 17:30 Welcome Drink and Coffee Break
17:30 – 19:30 EURYI Award Ceremony *
19:30 – 20:30 Reception, Networking and Press Opportunities
20:30 – 23:30 Reception and Gala Dinner
23:00 – 23:30 Carriages (transport to the Hotel Mövenpick)
http://www.euryiprague.cz/Ceremony.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This one is from Scotland:

The event begins with a champagne reception at 7pm, with carriages at 11.45 pm.
http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/sedotcom_home/news-se/new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea,
Quizás sea la hora en que termina la ceremonia. Nada más que eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! I meant Rocío, sorry
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3carruajes
Andrea Strada
3 +2transporteRoberto Hall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carruajes


Explanation:
Quizas hay un show con carruajes luego de la ceremonia.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Dihrberg: eso es
8 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

agree  Maryán López
49 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transporte


Explanation:
Siendo del R.U puede que se refiera a carriages como "transportation"; llevar a cada uno adonde corresponda (a su hotel, por ejemplo)
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost includes a champagne reception, 3 course dinner (without wine), awards presentation & casino tables after dinner. Carriages are at 1am. Once we have received your signed booking form, your invitations will be sent to you, and a blank table plan for you to arrange a seating plan plus some place cards.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:vrftQOqAi3kJ:www.insuranc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preliminary Ceremony Timeline
16:00 – 17:00 On-site Registration for Award Ceremony
17:00 – 17:30 Welcome Drink and Coffee Break
17:30 – 19:30 EURYI Award Ceremony *
19:30 – 20:30 Reception, Networking and Press Opportunities
20:30 – 23:30 Reception and Gala Dinner
23:00 – 23:30 Carriages (transport to the Hotel Mövenpick)
http://www.euryiprague.cz/Ceremony.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This one is from Scotland:

The event begins with a champagne reception at 7pm, with carriages at 11.45 pm.
http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/sedotcom_home/news-se/new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea,
Quizás sea la hora en que termina la ceremonia. Nada más que eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 21:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! I meant Rocío, sorry

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'Carriages' is a posh way of saying 'chucking-out time!' - i.e. the time at which people are expected to leave the premises.
3 hrs
  -> So it is. How about "botadura"? já

agree  María Florencia Otero
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Florencia