KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Virus Incubation of Eggs

Spanish translation: incubación de huevos inoculados con virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Virus Incubation of Eggs
Spanish translation:incubación de huevos inoculados con virus
Entered by: sugrass

23:04 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Virus Incubation of Eggs
Step 3: Virus Incubation of Eggs
• Temperature and humidity of incubation
• Inclusion of live eggs only

The temperature and humidity conditions for incubation of inoculated eggs are the most critical
parameters in this step. The temperature of incubation is optimised for each new strain to gain
maximum growth conditions. The incubators have been validated for consistency and uniformity
of temperature and are regularly calibrated to ensure accuracy of measurement. The temperature
and humidity are continuously monitored.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
incubación de huevos inoculados con virus
Explanation:
No me queda muy claro el contexto, así que arriesgo una posibilidad basada en:

4. Incubation of fertile eggs
Eggs should be turned three times a day. Incubation of eggs after inoculation. Inoculated eggs contain virus and should be placed in a different incubator. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/ac802e/ac802e07.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incubación de huevos inoculados con virus
sugrass
4Incubación de virus (inoculados) en huevos
RNAtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virus incubation of eggs
incubación de huevos inoculados con virus


Explanation:
No me queda muy claro el contexto, así que arriesgo una posibilidad basada en:

4. Incubation of fertile eggs
Eggs should be turned three times a day. Incubation of eggs after inoculation. Inoculated eggs contain virus and should be placed in a different incubator. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/ac802e/ac802e07.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
9 mins
  -> Gracias m_martin:-)

agree  Teresa Mozo: eso, los huevos se incuban en presencia del virus (inoculados con éste)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa:-)

agree  Laura_Fazio : Los huevos (embrionados) se utilizan como "medio de cultivo" para los virus.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura:-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virus incubation of eggs
Incubación de virus (inoculados) en huevos


Explanation:
Por el contexto se deduce que el objetivo es la incubación de los virus, no de los huevos, que sólo son un medio de incubación.


RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43