KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Tattlin', snitchin', squealin'

Spanish translation: acusar, chivarse, soplar


00:55 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitling
English term or phrase: Tattlin', snitchin', squealin'
Amigos:
Busco la mejor manera de traducir al español neutro esta frase que es la respuesta de "You know what peachin' is?" de la película Oliver Twist.
Agradezco sus contribuciones.

Mariela, Rosario, Argentina
Mariela
Spanish translation:acusar, chivarse, soplar
Explanation:
Otra opción. :)
Selected response from:

Maica B
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acusar, chivarse, soplar
Maica B
5chismear, chillar, chacharear
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tattlin', snitchin', squealin'
acusar, chivarse, soplar


Explanation:
Otra opción. :)

Maica B
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Las tres opciones tienen que ver con delatar a alguien; me parece que estas opciones funcionan mejor. No es caso de chisme, sino de echarle la culpa a alguien secretamente. En Cuba le decíamos chivatear...
22 hrs
  -> Sí, aquí las tres tienen que ver con "delatar". Según el Concise Oxford English Dictonary, uno de los significados de "tattle" es "report another's wrongdoing". Gracias :)

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Hola Silviantonia! I can see, from what you quote, that apparently the MAIN meaning of tattle may be different in the US. Silviantonia, Tattle, according to Websters (English, of course) means: to tell something secret, to gossip -- Eso no es chismear??
1 day2 hrs
  -> No, Rolando. I wrote the quote above... :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tattlin', snitchin', squealin'
chismear, chillar, chacharear


Explanation:
Well, you probably want something colloquial, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días6 minutos (2006-11-04 01:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clear things up >> meaning of words:

Tattle>> according to Websters (English, of course) means: to tell something secret, to gossip -- Eso no es chismear??

Snitch >> To turn informer I'd feel inclined to use CHIVATEAR, which I was going to use initially to keep the CHI theme, but I was not sure how common is that word in the spanish Speaking world. In Mexico there are guys called "Chivatos", but like I said I am not sure about other countries.

Squeal >> A prolonged shrill CRY and as derived, an informer . Por eso use CHILLAR

SI se acepta universalmente lo ideal sería:

>>>> CHISMEAR, CHILLAR, CHIVATEAR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días12 minutos (2006-11-04 01:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should use CHIVARSE instead of Chivatear, though



Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12