KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

differential shrinkage

Spanish translation: retracción diferencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:differential shrinkage
Spanish translation:retracción diferencial
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:42 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: differential shrinkage
The load-bearing capacity of a repaired concrete bridge deck ought to be at least as high as the capacity of the originally undamaged structure. Differential shrinkage is an additional loading case to be considered for a composite concrete structure such as a repaired concrete bridge deck consisting of concrete cast at two different times. Differential shrinkage is the difference between shrinkage strains of new and existing concrete.

Structural problems of repaired bridge decks have been investigated by tests and anyleses of composite concrete beams and slabs.

The test results indicate that a repaired concrete bridge deck can, if certain precautions are taken, resist the stresses caused by differential shrinkage. The test results have been compared with results from calculations of the influence of differential shrinkage on stresses, strains and deflections. Concrete creep has been taken into account. The calculations show that the stress relief due to concrete creep, which occurs simultaneously to the shrinkage, improves the capacity of the composite structure to resist stresses caused by differential shrinkage.
Garboktrans
Spain
retracción diferencial
Explanation:
please see the pdf ref for how this term is used - the context (new concrete onto old) is exactly the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 23:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Debe considerarse que la variación de la fuerza de pretensado en el tiempo, y la interacción de contraflechas y flechas, hace dificil una evaluación correcta de las deformaciones por métodos simples. Esta dificultad se acentúa, en el caso de piezas compuestas, debido a las deformaciones de retracción diferencial y a la inevitable difusión del pretensado al hormigón in situ\".

http://www.aidepla.es/manual/6/19.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7contracción/encogimiento diferencial
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5retracción diferencial
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contracción/encogimiento diferencial


Explanation:
Ver refs:


COMPORTAMIENTO DE LAS ESTRUCTURAS 5
... el sismo mismo. La contracción diferencial de la soldadura se ve amplificada
cuando se tienen planchas de gran espesor. En la mayoría ...
www.pucp.edu.pe/unid/facul/cing/civil/ proyectos/northridghe/comport5.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]FISURAS DE RETRACCIÓN PLÁSTICA ( Plastic-shrinkage cracks )
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... debajo de la losa de hormigón, de manera de manera de inducir que algo de agua
se "pierda" por debajo y así se minimiza la contracción diferencial que se ...
www.lomanegra.com.ar/servicios/ asistencia/pdf/fisuras.pdf - Páginas similares

Artículo Anterior
... que la parte inferior. La contracción diferencial causa que los
bordes de la losa se eleven en las juntas. Al diseñar la losa ...
www.imcyc.com.mx/revista/2000/ondulaciones.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toxement
... El pandeo - el cual es la contracción diferencial entre la parte superior
e inferior de la placa - se presenta en todo piso y placa. ...
www.toxement.com.co/que_hay2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

C:\\SCANNER
... 63 5. Factores que influyen en la orientación 63 6. Efecto de la orientación en
la contracción y en las propiedades 65 6.1 Contracción diferencial 66 6.2. ...
www5.ulpgc.es/servidores/bib-inge/indices/654880.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mucho más común encontrar \"contracción\" que \"encogimiento\" en este sentido

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
3 mins

agree  mariela valente
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retracción diferencial


Explanation:
please see the pdf ref for how this term is used - the context (new concrete onto old) is exactly the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 23:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Debe considerarse que la variación de la fuerza de pretensado en el tiempo, y la interacción de contraflechas y flechas, hace dificil una evaluación correcta de las deformaciones por métodos simples. Esta dificultad se acentúa, en el caso de piezas compuestas, debido a las deformaciones de retracción diferencial y a la inevitable difusión del pretensado al hormigón in situ\".

http://www.aidepla.es/manual/6/19.htm


    Reference: http://www.uclm.es/area/ing_rural/Trans_const/ElementosConst...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias