KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

home server

Spanish translation: servidor doméstico/del hogar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home server
Spanish translation:servidor doméstico/del hogar
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

12:08 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: home server
we're talking about computers at home.
DylanS
Spain
servidor doméstico/del hogar
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7servidor doméstico/del hogar
Alejandro Umerez
5servidor casero
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
servidor doméstico/del hogar


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans: servidor doméstico
51 mins
  -> Gracias Gary

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carremo

agree  Feng Shui
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  badial
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  sym
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Sym

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: yo tambien diria 'domestico'
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servidor casero


Explanation:
Ver sitio web:
http://www.systranbox.com/systran/box
en donde puedes introducir la frase y pedir la traducción. Systran está vinculado a LISA: "LISA serves as a nexus between the many organizations engaged in helping businesses to become global enterprises. This includes customers, governments, technical and industry-specific standards organizations, research and consulting firms, language technology developers and service providers."
http://www.lisa.org/info/about.html

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8