KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

trash cover

Spanish translation: "registro" de basuras, desechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trash cover
Spanish translation:"registro" de basuras, desechos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:17 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: trash cover
"White Collar Crimes"

You must not throw away any arguably pertinent papers. There could very well be a "trash cover" on your house, resulting in the discovery of these papers and the issuance of a search warrant. In fact, some lawyers want all relevant records delivered to them so that nothing "disappears" prior to turning the documents over to the authorities.
Brenda Joseph
"orden de registro" de basuras, desechos
Explanation:
Obviamente se refiere a buscar entre los desechos de la casa en busca de papeles que compromentan al propietario o habitante del mismo.
Lo puse entre comillas porque no parece ser una orden judicial sino una orden "no oficial " de buscar entre los desechos.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Satto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"orden de registro" de basuras, desechos
Satto (Roberto)
3cosas inservibles
Maria Garcia
3tapa de basura
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapa de basura


Explanation:
tapa de basura/ de cubo de basura

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"orden de registro" de basuras, desechos


Explanation:
Obviamente se refiere a buscar entre los desechos de la casa en busca de papeles que compromentan al propietario o habitante del mismo.
Lo puse entre comillas porque no parece ser una orden judicial sino una orden "no oficial " de buscar entre los desechos.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias Satto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carme Estévez March
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosas inservibles


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que pueden ser en apariencia papeles o trastos viejos e inservibles (algo como "papelotes" en España, dicho con todas las comillas del mundo).

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108