KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

merecer

Spanish translation: merecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you deserve and your hair is worthy of
Spanish translation:merecer

13:12 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Ad.
English term or phrase: merecer
Tu mereces un color espectacular y tu cabello merece ser tratado con suavidad.
Sigo con la publicidad y me encuentro con "merecer", les parece:
You wish a wonderful color and your hair needs being softly treated.
an
you deserve.......... and your hair is worthy of ......
Explanation:
I would use two different verbs
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deserveAurora Humarán
4 +3you deserve.......... and your hair is worthy of ......
Emanuela Corbetta
4 +1deservecolemh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deserve


Explanation:
Creo que en los dos casos yo traduciría con el verbo "deserve"....(de hecho tu original se repite) :-))

Saludos, au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You deserve a wonderful color and your hair deserves ....

:-))) Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
6 mins
  -> :-)))) a deserved agree????

agree  Sol: you deserve an agree indeed!
41 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Cecilia Paris
47 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deserve


Explanation:
another option

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you deserve.......... and your hair is worthy of ......


Explanation:
I would use two different verbs

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like that too
18 mins

agree  elenali
34 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs