KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

care very little for

Spanish translation: no les apetece mucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:care very little for
Spanish translation:no les apetece mucho

13:32 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: care very little for
Some old women used to keep them at home in case of sickness. The sick care very little for alcoholic drinks.
Marcelo
no les apetece mucho el alcohol
Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-02 13:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede que les guste, pero en estando enfermos no
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7no les apetece mucho el alcohol
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +4no les gusta mucho las bebidas alcoholicas
Sandy T
5No se les antojan mucho las bebidas alcoholicasingridbram
4no se curan muy bien con bebidas alcohólicasIsabelle DEFEVERE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no les gusta mucho las bebidas alcoholicas


Explanation:
no disfrutan tanto de las... (otra opcion)

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: o no les apetecían mucho. Salu2 :)
1 min
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: se diría no les gustaN mucho las... El verbo "gustar" se conjuga según el complemento directo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabelle

agree  xxxTracyG: sí, es "gustan" - =^,,^=
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Eva Gea: Se dice a "los enfermos no les gusta..." y no "no les gustan". Está bien tal como lo dice Cielos. Saludos,
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva

agree  valpac
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Blanca González: voto por "gustan", o por "apetecen", como dice pepis.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ltemes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se curan muy bien con bebidas alcohólicas


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I'm sorry, but don't think this is the correct meaning. Thank u anyway! =)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm sorry, but don't think this is the correct meaning. Thank u anyway! =)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no les apetece mucho el alcohol


Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-02 13:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede que les guste, pero en estando enfermos no

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Eva Gea
40 mins
  -> gracias, Eva!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
41 mins
  -> gracias, Marsha!

agree  Blanca González
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Blanca!

agree  Refugio: good point
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana!

agree  verbis
20 hrs
  -> gracias, Verbis!

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se les antojan mucho las bebidas alcoholicas


Explanation:
En México sería más vien antojan, no apetecen, aunque también es entendible

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4