KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Momme

Spanish translation: momme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:momme
Spanish translation:momme
Entered by: dany2303

14:22 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / measurement units
English term or phrase: Momme
It's a list of units:

Gram
Kilogram
Carat
Momme

Thanks!!!
dany2303
Es una medida japonesa.
Explanation:
No sé si esto te sirve.

Momme - - . Japan - - TilUl kwan.

Ahora sí: son 3,756 gramos, y supongo que se escribe igual (momme)

Your search: momme + equivalent in grams Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Weights Used for Precious Metals, Gemstones
... 18.75 carats = 1 momme 3.75 grams = 1 momme. ... dwt) = 1 ounce troy 1 pound = 373.242
grams. ... pound , and 240 silver pennies were equivalent to a pound of silver, or ...
http://www.24carat.co.uk/weights.html


Océanie Perles
... Momme Japanese weight measurement used for pearls. One
momme is equivalent to 3.75 grams or 18.75 carats. ...
http://www.oceanieperles.com/ressources.html


CJK Dictionary Database-Radical 020001
... for jewels and coins where a certain amount were held on a single string. (2)
In modern Japanese usage, a momme, equivalent to 3.75 grams. [Credit] acm. ...
http://www.uoregon.edu/~felsing/wired/C020.htm


CJK-English Character Dictionary
... amount were held on a single string. (2) In modern Japanese usage, a momme, equivalent
to 3.75 grams.[Credit] acm [Morohashi] 02502 [Daehan] 0339.150 WWWJDIC. ...
http://pears2.lib.ohio-state.edu/acmuller/dicts/cjkdict/data...
More Results From: pears2.lib.ohio-state.edu


glossary
... Momme. Unit of weight equivalent to 3.75 grams. Because most copper coins weighed
this amount, the monetary unit (mon) and the weight (momme) were often used ...
http://ic.ucsc.edu/~naso/hist159a/glossary.htm


Glossary
... whose sides are wrinkled, and with reflective qualities. Momme - a unit of weight
equivalent to 3.756 grams. Pongee - A soft unbacked silk. Schappe Silk - A ...
http://www.famousneckwear.com/body_glossary.html


etherf@rm: thalamus
... measured in "hands" which are equivalent to six inches, just as ... in a measurement
called a "momme" (Japanese weight equal to 3.75 grams. 25 yards x 1.49 ...
http://www.etherfarm.com/thalamus/archives/6/000348.html









Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2momme
Claudia Iglesias
4Es una medida japonesa.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momme


Explanation:
momme m
[Gemmologia]
es momme
fr momme
en momme
(en gemología) Me parece que también es una unidad para calificar la seda, no sé si se escribe igual.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/7229/Termes/Arxius/po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perla - José Manuel Rubio Tendero
... Imitación de perlas. Foto cedida por su autor Manuel Llopis. La unidad de peso para
la perla japonesa es el momme, que equivale a 3,75 g en quilates son 18,75. ...
webs.ono.com/usr000/jmrubio/perla.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
10 mins

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Sí, es la unidad de medida de la perla cultivada.
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es una medida japonesa.


Explanation:
No sé si esto te sirve.

Momme - - . Japan - - TilUl kwan.

Ahora sí: son 3,756 gramos, y supongo que se escribe igual (momme)

Your search: momme + equivalent in grams Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Weights Used for Precious Metals, Gemstones
... 18.75 carats = 1 momme 3.75 grams = 1 momme. ... dwt) = 1 ounce troy 1 pound = 373.242
grams. ... pound , and 240 silver pennies were equivalent to a pound of silver, or ...
http://www.24carat.co.uk/weights.html


Océanie Perles
... Momme Japanese weight measurement used for pearls. One
momme is equivalent to 3.75 grams or 18.75 carats. ...
http://www.oceanieperles.com/ressources.html


CJK Dictionary Database-Radical 020001
... for jewels and coins where a certain amount were held on a single string. (2)
In modern Japanese usage, a momme, equivalent to 3.75 grams. [Credit] acm. ...
http://www.uoregon.edu/~felsing/wired/C020.htm


CJK-English Character Dictionary
... amount were held on a single string. (2) In modern Japanese usage, a momme, equivalent
to 3.75 grams.[Credit] acm [Morohashi] 02502 [Daehan] 0339.150 WWWJDIC. ...
http://pears2.lib.ohio-state.edu/acmuller/dicts/cjkdict/data...
More Results From: pears2.lib.ohio-state.edu


glossary
... Momme. Unit of weight equivalent to 3.75 grams. Because most copper coins weighed
this amount, the monetary unit (mon) and the weight (momme) were often used ...
http://ic.ucsc.edu/~naso/hist159a/glossary.htm


Glossary
... whose sides are wrinkled, and with reflective qualities. Momme - a unit of weight
equivalent to 3.756 grams. Pongee - A soft unbacked silk. Schappe Silk - A ...
http://www.famousneckwear.com/body_glossary.html


etherf@rm: thalamus
... measured in "hands" which are equivalent to six inches, just as ... in a measurement
called a "momme" (Japanese weight equal to 3.75 grams. 25 yards x 1.49 ...
http://www.etherfarm.com/thalamus/archives/6/000348.html











Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!