KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cours du jour

English translation: current market price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cours du jour
English translation:current market price
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

03:44 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cours du jour
lorsque le cours du jour à la date de l'inventaire est inférieur au coût de revient'. Would 'going-rate' cover this or is there another more appropriate term. Thanks for your help
Margaret Lomas
Current market price
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium :

Domaine(s)
– Stock Exchange

Domaine(s)
– Bourse


current market price Source CORRECT

cours du jour Source CORRECT, MASC

KEY TERM(S)
– quotation of the day


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi dans le grand dictionnaire

cours du jour n. m.

current rate of exchange


Définition :
Cours du change pratiqué le jour de l\'opération.

Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Current market price
Annie Tétrault
4 +1daily rate
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Current market price


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium :

Domaine(s)
– Stock Exchange

Domaine(s)
– Bourse


current market price Source CORRECT

cours du jour Source CORRECT, MASC

KEY TERM(S)
– quotation of the day


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi dans le grand dictionnaire

cours du jour n. m.

current rate of exchange


Définition :
Cours du change pratiqué le jour de l\'opération.



Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sarah Walls: current exchange rate
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxcaroail
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Attila Piróth
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Florence Evans
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  danyce
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily rate


Explanation:
plus simple...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
39 mins
  -> Tks >Ethele