KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

UK equivalent of DRIRE

English translation: There isn't one


12:41 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: UK equivalent of DRIRE
I am not looking for a translation here, but for the closest U.K. approximation of the French DRIRE (Directions Régionales de l'Industrie de la Recherche et de l'Environnement).

This question has been asked before (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/706912), but the answers are translations of the terms and do not suggest U.K. equivalents. This is my original context, and the subject is a German organization:

"L’objectif principal de XXX a été d’animer son réseau en proposant de réunir pour créer une dynamique d’échanges et travail en commun sur un même territoire :

- les autorités de tutelle en matière de gestion des déchets (le Ministère, les Regierungspräsidien de la région (***équivalent DRIRE en France***), les responsables des syndicats de gestion des OM."

Again, I will be LOCALIZING this portion of the text, not translating. Comparison will be provided for a U.K. organization, not a French one.

I realize that the best thing may be to put this question in the German to English forum but I thought I'd run it by you all first.

Thanks!
Expialidocious
France
English translation:There isn't one
Explanation:
I think that you would have to use several different bodies rather than one. The problem is that the government offices are just organised differently in the different countries.

The UK has the national network of Government Offices charged with delivering government policies to the regions. So, tha is a good place to start. They have sections dealing with "Environment and Rural" affairs and with "Economy". Industry comes under the latter.

http://www.gos.gov.uk/national/

Hope this is of help.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with an explanatory note with no attempt at comparison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4UK agency with Regierungspräsidien's waste management responsibility
Joshua Wolfe
4There isn't one
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There isn't one


Explanation:
I think that you would have to use several different bodies rather than one. The problem is that the government offices are just organised differently in the different countries.

The UK has the national network of Government Offices charged with delivering government policies to the regions. So, tha is a good place to start. They have sections dealing with "Environment and Rural" affairs and with "Economy". Industry comes under the latter.

http://www.gos.gov.uk/national/

Hope this is of help.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with an explanatory note with no attempt at comparison.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UK agency with Regierungspräsidien's waste management responsibility


Explanation:
BD Finch is right that every country mandates diff. govt agencies to do different things. Ideally, you need to understand what is the role of the Regierungspräsidien with regard to waste management, and then discover whch UK agency (or agencies) does this. (At 0.xx £ or €/word, this isn't fun, but its one of the responsibilities of localization).

Joshua Wolfe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4