KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ferme

English translation: lease for 9 years, 6 years firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bail de 9 ans dont 6 fermes
English translation:lease for 9 years, 6 years firm
Entered by: Florence B

20:32 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ferme
L’immeuble est entièrement loué à .... qui bénéficie d’un bail de 9 ans dont 6 ans fermes, ayant pris effet le 4 avril 1998.
bewley
lease for 9 years, 6 years firm
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Figueroa, Suite 1100, Los Angeles, California 90017. X -- NEW LEASE FOR 8 YEARS, 5 YEARS FIRM. \"
http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1996/09(September)/24-Se...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SECTION III - LEASE TERMS. 14. INITIAL LEASE. 15. RENEWAL OPTIONS. 16. Offer GOOD
until AWARD. a. NO. OF YEARS. b. YEARS FIRM\"
http://hydra.gsa.gov/pbs/pe/standcla/1364.doc

\"New tenant, USDA, Rural Development Agency (Fed. Client)
has agreed to lease terms of five years firm\"
http://www.tunista.com/facilities.html

\"district of St. Louis, Missouri. Lease Term: Lease term will be twenty
(20) years with fourteen (14) years firm. Desired Occupancy Date \"
http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/leasing.nsf/852563480058a88385256347...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lease for 9 years, 6 years firm
Florence B
5 +1fixed 6 year term
Maria Luisa Duarte
3definiteLinda Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definite


Explanation:
I think this means that the person who has signed this rental agreement, knows that it is an agreemnt for 9 years and for the first 6 years it is definite. In other words the owners cannot change the agreement for the first 6 years.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lease for 9 years, 6 years firm


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Figueroa, Suite 1100, Los Angeles, California 90017. X -- NEW LEASE FOR 8 YEARS, 5 YEARS FIRM. \"
http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1996/09(September)/24-Se...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SECTION III - LEASE TERMS. 14. INITIAL LEASE. 15. RENEWAL OPTIONS. 16. Offer GOOD
until AWARD. a. NO. OF YEARS. b. YEARS FIRM\"
http://hydra.gsa.gov/pbs/pe/standcla/1364.doc

\"New tenant, USDA, Rural Development Agency (Fed. Client)
has agreed to lease terms of five years firm\"
http://www.tunista.com/facilities.html

\"district of St. Louis, Missouri. Lease Term: Lease term will be twenty
(20) years with fourteen (14) years firm. Desired Occupancy Date \"
http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/leasing.nsf/852563480058a88385256347...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> merci Rafaela

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> merci Sue

agree  xxxswani
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed 6 year term


Explanation:

From the Landlord's perspective a «fixed 9 year term» is often held to give a certain stability to his income portfolio, but in order to avoid an automatic renewal of the existing conditions he must give notice often at least 6 months before end of the 9 year term (but this notice period could made longer contractually).

French Business Law:
Commercial leases are highly regulated and, to a considerable degree, standardized by French statute. For example, a standard 9-year term for French Commercial Leases is fixed by statute. There are breakpoints at the end of each three-year period (3-6-9), but only in favor of the tenant.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
11 hrs