KudoZ home » French to English » Other

y sont entier les morcaus de the ...

English translation: music pieces or songs are given in their entirety


17:18 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: y sont entier les morcaus de the ...
I don't speak French, but I received this message via email. If you can translate this for me, I would be very appreciative.
Brian
English translation:music pieces or songs are given in their entirety
Explanation:
are complete - from beginning to end

morceaux can mean pieces as a music piece or number or a song

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culinary = morceau piece of meat, \"morsel\" - I said culinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pieces or songs of \"The....\" are given in their entirety
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2music pieces or songs are given in their entirety
Jean-Luc Dumont
3are the lumps of tea complete...moya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music pieces or songs are given in their entirety


Explanation:
are complete - from beginning to end

morceaux can mean pieces as a music piece or number or a song

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culinary = morceau piece of meat, \"morsel\" - I said culinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pieces or songs of \"The....\" are given in their entirety

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs
  -> merci Nadine

agree  Yolanda Broad
34 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are the lumps of tea complete...


Explanation:
this is the best I can come up with, sorry, don't really know what it means either..., eventhough I am native french, it looks more like canadian

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25