KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rainette

English translation: draw-chisel, scraper, scorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rainette
English translation:draw-chisel, scraper, scorer
Entered by: jonno

18:26 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ woodwork, leatherwork
French term or phrase: rainette
not the tree frog
curled blade used in woodwork and leatherwork for scraping and marking. Sometimes attached to compasses.
jonno
hack S
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Harvesting Techniques
  – Forestry Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques de récolte
  – Exploitation forestière
Domaine(s)
  – Técnicas de recolección
  – Explotación forestal
hack Source CORRECT, NOM

rainette Source CORRECT, FÉM

escoda americana
Source FÉM

DEF – The tool, a type of
draw-chisel, used in chipping.
Source

DEF – Griffe à tranchant
rectiligne et à manche court
utilisée (en la tirant) pour
placer et piquer une carre
traitée en arête de poisson.
Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks indeed for the definition. My problem was that there was a "rainette" used in several trades, for different reasons. What I retained here was the simple neutral "draw chisel" or "draw-chisel blade" according to context. In leatherwork it became a "scorer" or a "gouger". Couldn't find a picture of it anywhere, anywhere, yet had four pictures accompanying the source text. I'm going to add a note for "bisaigue" here too because I screwed up before. I used mortising axe because of the descriptions I found of "mortising axes" rather than the pictures. All pictures point toward an actual axe where as the "bisaiguë" is more a "chipping instrument".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hacktoubabou
5 +1scorerpascie
3 +2hack S
GILOU
5definitionxxxBourth
1 +1phraseArchyR


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hack S


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Harvesting Techniques
  – Forestry Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques de récolte
  – Exploitation forestière
Domaine(s)
  – Técnicas de recolección
  – Explotación forestal
hack Source CORRECT, NOM

rainette Source CORRECT, FÉM

escoda americana
Source FÉM

DEF – The tool, a type of
draw-chisel, used in chipping.
Source

DEF – Griffe à tranchant
rectiligne et à manche court
utilisée (en la tirant) pour
placer et piquer une carre
traitée en arête de poisson.
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks indeed for the definition. My problem was that there was a "rainette" used in several trades, for different reasons. What I retained here was the simple neutral "draw chisel" or "draw-chisel blade" according to context. In leatherwork it became a "scorer" or a "gouger". Couldn't find a picture of it anywhere, anywhere, yet had four pictures accompanying the source text. I'm going to add a note for "bisaigue" here too because I screwed up before. I used mortising axe because of the descriptions I found of "mortising axes" rather than the pictures. All pictures point toward an actual axe where as the "bisaiguë" is more a "chipping instrument".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: une nouvelle bataille des Termiums?
2 mins

agree  elamor
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hack


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Harvesting Techniques
  – Forestry Operations
Subject Field(s)
  – Techniques de récolte
  – Exploitation forestière
hack Source CORRECT, NOUN

rainette Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – The tool, a type of draw-chisel, used in
chipping. Source

DEF – Griffe à tranchant rectiligne et à manche court
utilisée (en la tirant) pour placer et piquer une carre
traitée en arête de poisson. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> didn't get that?!

agree  elamor
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorer


Explanation:
term used mainly in leather industrie.
A tool for cuting a thin, narrow groove on the underside of leather to facilitate bending it.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
Kettridge's Technical Dictionary (1973, Routledge & Kegal Paul Ltd) entry:
rainette de charpentier (f.), combined saw-set and marking-knife.

ArchyR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Matches Dicobat definition, see below
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition


Explanation:
<<rainette ou rénette
Petit outil de charpentier; une extrémité a un tranchant replié formant deux griffes en forme de petites gouges, qui servent à tracer sur le bois les marques d'établissement (assembly marks); l'autre extrémité est un petit disque plat ajouré, ou rosette, qui sert à avoyer, c'est-à-dire à donner de la voie aux dents des lames de scie>>
[Dicobat]

Which corresponds perfectly to the "combined saw-set and marking knife" above.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679