KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

marin de commerce

English translation: merchant seaman (UK English) vs fisherman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marin de commerce
English translation:merchant seaman (UK English) vs fisherman
Entered by: kellis

00:25 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: marin de commerce
This is an occupation listed on a marriage cert. What is the difference between this term and marin-pecheur (a different person's occupation on the same certificate)?
kellis
United States
merchant seaman (UK English) vs fisherman
Explanation:
http://archive.liverpool.gov.uk/leaflets/merchantseamen.html

http://www.fishermensmission.org.uk/
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4merchant seaman (UK English) vs fisherman
hduverle
4 +1merchant marinerNizo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merchant seaman (UK English) vs fisherman


Explanation:
http://archive.liverpool.gov.uk/leaflets/merchantseamen.html

http://www.fishermensmission.org.uk/

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: entirely
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchant mariner


Explanation:
This is someone who works on merchant ships in the merchant marine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 00:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marin-pecheur would be a commercial fisherman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-20 03:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.careeroverview.com/water-transportation-careers.h...

http://www.brigniagara.org/merchant_mariner_physical_form.pd...


    Reference: http://www.jetudie.com/formations_metiers/Mer/marin_commerce...
    Reference: http://www.marine-marchande.net/statut%20de%20marin/intro.ht...
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

neutral  hduverle: in UK English : literary or old use (Cambridge dic)
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Graham macLachlan