KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

morceau de ville

English translation: urban community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:morceau de ville
English translation:urban community
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

13:40 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / urban planning
French term or phrase: morceau de ville
Sorry if this is obvious, but I am facing a tight deadline...

"Morceau de ville" seems to be a fairly common expression in French – does anyone know the English equivalent? Here is the exact sentence (a Google search will show some other examples):

Étendre un centre ville, réhabiliter un espace urbain excentré en créant un véritable « morceau de ville » intégré à l’ensemble ; comment harmoniser ces espaces dissemblables et revitalisés pour le plaisir de ses futurs habitants ?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Sylvia Smith
(local) community
Explanation:
in view of tight deadline & with absolutely zero research this is my instinctive suggestion, Sylvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 07:04:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks Sylvia - will get back to you mater!!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4(local) communityMarc Glinert
3a piece of city lifeNajib Aloui
3"part of town" / unitary or stand-alone urban space / purpose-designed urban area or space
Conor McAuley
2mini - downtownxxxfrenchloki


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mini - downtown


Explanation:
Bearing in mind the tight deadline, and like Marc, with no research to back me up......... I think I have heard it translated like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-05 14:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know if this is any help:
http://www.grenoble.fr/jsp/site/Portal.jsp?page_id=199

Étendre le centre ville… L’idée faisait son chemin depuis plusieurs années. Avec ses 8,5 hectares d’un seul tenant entre l’hypercentre et les Grands Boulevards, c’est l’ancienne caserne de Bonne qui va offrir cette opportunité exceptionnelle.

Le projet se devait d’être à la hauteur des enjeux : de nouveaux logements familiaux et sociaux, un vaste parc, une offre commerciale qui complète l’attractivité du centre ville, un environnement de qualité, bref, un véritable « morceau de ville » à créer pour le plaisir de ses futurs habitants.

Les ressources et l’emplacement du site sont valorisés par des solutions originales et écologiques, autant pour les logements que pour les commerces. Les grands choix d’aménagement et d’architecture illustrent les principes édictés par le plan local d’urbanisme.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-05 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read before you post Anne. :-(.....this is probablythe same text as the one you are translating!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-04-05 14:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban district could be a possibility?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-05 14:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sector - see how it has been translated here:

L'espace public des Docklands : quand le privé fait la ville

The public spaces of the Docklands : urban development and the private sector
http://www.geocarrefour.org/RGL-Vol76Tomas.html


xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You guessed it, Anne – this is exactly what I am translating! ;-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"part of town" / unitary or stand-alone urban space / purpose-designed urban area or space


Explanation:
In a lot of instances (such as here) this term is used in inverted commas, indicating that it is not a standard town planning term.

My answers above are based on hunches that I've got from various sources on the internet.

Of course, there's nothing to stop you playing safe and just saying "part of town".

My take on it is that anything in inverted commas is non-standard French and therefore extremely difficult to translate, you need almost to read the author's mind.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 15:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and do keep the inverted commas en anglais if you go for "part of town" "area of town" or something general like that, you would be fully justified in doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thing it's a new-fangled urban design / town planning concept, with the emphasis on DESIGN, rather than any community-building objective. That's my take on it, anyway.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a piece of city life


Explanation:
...shaping space , making it rural or urban , is shaping social life...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-09 11:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

designing here a portion of city life

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(local) community


Explanation:
in view of tight deadline & with absolutely zero research this is my instinctive suggestion, Sylvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 07:04:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks Sylvia - will get back to you mater!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Sounds right / or neighbourhood? (I'm not familiar with the French term)
2 mins
  -> thanks Conor

agree  Swatchka: Good solution :))
13 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  Evi Prokopi
16 mins
  -> Many thanks, Evi

agree  Patrice: Yes, community or neighborhood.
1 day8 hrs