KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ultravide

English translation: ultra-high vacuum, ultravacuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:<br />ultravide
English translation:ultra-high vacuum, ultravacuum
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

09:44 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ultravide
aluminium cleaning, chemistry?
Rekka
ultra-high vacuum
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Thnak you for your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ultravacuumRobin Salmon
5ultra-high vacuum
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultra-high vacuum


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thnak you for your quick help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultravacuum


Explanation:
What I found in Routledge Technical Dictionary.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  xxxSuzytrans
13 hrs