KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Finance (general)

faire opposition

Spanish translation: Bloquear


06:18 Feb 15, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / cartes bancaires
French term or phrase: faire opposition
Faire opposition à une carte bancaire est une opération par laquelle le titulaire (client-porteur) de la carte signale à sa banque, par courrier, Internet ou téléphone confirmé par courrier, la perte, le vol ou l’utilisation frauduleuse de la carte...
xxxmadli
Spanish translation:Bloquear
Explanation:
Bloquear una tarjeta, un talón, etc en caso de robo o pérdida para que nadie pueda utilizarlo.... sencillamente.
Selected response from:

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bloquear
Arantxa Albiol Benito
5 +1reportar / denunciarnastyboy
5dar de baja
Hasnae Briel
4cancelar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3oponerse legalmente aTPS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oponerse legalmente a


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bloquear


Explanation:
Bloquear una tarjeta, un talón, etc en caso de robo o pérdida para que nadie pueda utilizarlo.... sencillamente.

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
6 hrs

agree  Marta Macías
11 hrs

agree  Verónica Vivas
11 hrs

agree  Marie de France: Oui dans ce cas oui, en plus Le Robert & Collins le confirme
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reportar / denunciar


Explanation:
En este caso al banco se le reporta la perdida o robo d ela tarjeta, pero si el reporte se le hace a las autoridades, entonces se convierte en un denuncio


    Reference: http://www3.condusef.gob.mx/Revista/2000/03/asesor_3.htm
nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar de baja


Explanation:
..

Hasnae Briel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelar


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133