KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Beinscheibe

English translation: (beef) shank (or shin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beinscheibe
English translation:(beef) shank (or shin)
Entered by: Anton Baer

20:01 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / Cuts of meet
German term or phrase: Beinscheibe
This is a photo caption ´

Hintere Beinscheibe
jfwhiteley
United States
(beef) shank (or shin)
Explanation:
This may be it..

http://www.cookingclub.de/rezepte/lyxqxglyaqygwgg-0208171817...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4round steak
Trufev
4(beef) shank (or shin)
Anton Baer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(beef) shank (or shin)


Explanation:
This may be it..

http://www.cookingclub.de/rezepte/lyxqxglyaqygwgg-0208171817...


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round steak


Explanation:
Reference: http://www.koval.de/images/seiten/amerikanisch.pdf

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian