KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Mulchsaat

English translation: mulch seeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mulchsaat
English translation:mulch seeding
Entered by: davidgreen

05:58 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Mulchsaat
Context:

Mit dem so
genannten Mulchsaat-Verfahren ist eine bodenschonende Bearbeitung des
Saatbetts gewährleistet.
AndrewSzep
mulch seeding
Explanation:
mulch is English so I think this is probably correct
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mulch seeding
davidgreen
5mulch-till
trans-agrar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mulch seeding


Explanation:
mulch is English so I think this is probably correct


    Reference: http://www.uni-hohenheim.de/i3ve/00216810/06126041.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon: definitely - "mulch" is used to cover the soil (I personally use tree bark) to keep weeds low and retain moisture - this method on the other hand creates a 'mulch' with plants which will not grow wild like weeds.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

agree  Cetacea: cf. http://www.hydroseeding.co.uk/hydroseeding.html
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mulch-till


Explanation:
"The so-called mulch-till system ... " In diesem Kontext wäre das eine elegante Formulierung. Ich habe diesen Begriff aus einer englischen Agrar-Firmenzeitschrift. Ansonsten ist "mulch seeding" richtig, in der Landwirtschaftsbranche ist aber "mulch drilling/drilling into mulch" gebräuchlicher. "Tillage" wird zunehmend für jede Art der Bodenbearbeitung verwendet.

trans-agrar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20