KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Baugestaltung

English translation: building design


16:18 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Baugestaltung
Sitze grad an der Übersetzung eines Diplomzeugnisses (Dipl. Ing. Architektur) und hange an "Baugestaltung". Es handelt sich hier um ein Wahlpflichtfach aus dem Studium.

Hat jemand vielleicht eine Idee, wie man das ins Englische übertragen kann? Tausend Dank im Voraus!
susaphon
Germany
English translation:building design
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3building design
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3architectural design
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building design


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: - is not much of an explanation
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Luther: although - isn't much of an explanation, it would make sense. Plenty of UK websites talk about building design, e.g. http://www.building-design-architects.com/
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Helen Shiner: Regardless of the lack of explanation, this is what it is.
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 days
  -> thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural design


Explanation:
http://www4.architektur.tu-darmstadt.de/eub/.en.fb15
architectural design
http://www4.architektur.tu-darmstadt.de/eub/
Entwerfen und Baugestaltung

http://www.tad.u-toyama.ac.jp/en/courses/arch_dpt.html

Architectural Design" is "the designing of space around man" and "Product Technology" is so to speak "a science of manufacturing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-05 17:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structural design

is also an option:

http://www4.architektur.tu-darmstadt.de/eub/.en.fb15

The basic principles of structures are dealt with in the lectures. The properties of the different load-bearing systems are explained and their mutual dependences with construction materials are demonstrated. This knowledge is implemented in practice in the “Bauko” (i.e. structural design) exercises.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salford.ac.uk/course-finder/course/1775
architectural design

Field of Architecture General Info

http://www.gradschool.cornell.edu/fields.php?a=1&id=01

Degrees: M.S., M.Arch. post-professional, M.A., Ph.D., M.Arch. professional

Subjects: Architectural Science (M.S.), Design (M.Arch. post-professional), History of Architecture and Urban Development (M.A., Ph.D.), Architecture (M.Arch. professional)

Major concentrations: architectural design; architecture; computer graphics; history of architecture; history of urban development; urban design

Minor concentrations: building technology and environmental science, theory and criticism of architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 20:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion: it really depends on the specifics of this academic concentration (or the way a particular school understands that term). "Building design" to me is first and foremost "design of buildings" (Gebäudegestaltung) versus design of architectural constructions. The term "architectural design" is a more general designation that can include more of the related aspects (see above - designing of space around woman/man).
The term "structural design" would refer more to the technical aspect of architectural design, again allowing for inclusion of any architecturally designed constructions.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19