KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ecktermine

English translation: standard payment dates


01:24 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ecktermine
Some sort of deadline for payments
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:standard payment dates
Explanation:
Some help from Dietl-Lorenz.
Can also be "regular due dates"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll take the version "regular due dates".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dates of paymentBeate Lutzebaeck
4standard payment dates
Dr. Fred Thomson
4scheduled payments
R. A. Stegemann
4milestone dates
jccantrell
4basic time limits
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic time limits


Explanation:
is what Schäfer and Hamblock/Wessels have, but I really don't like it much.

May key dates, or due dates?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"maybe\" key dates.....

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milestone dates


Explanation:
In the world of satellite building, I have seen these referred to as
milestone dates.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled payments


Explanation:
A quick google search for the word "Ecktermine" reveals lists of timetables with scheduled events.

Unlike installments which are paid at regular intervals in uniform amounts, "Ecktermine" appear to be scheduled payments that are probably neither regular nor uniform.

Without more context it is difficult to help you. Please do not forget to score when you are finished.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard payment dates


Explanation:
Some help from Dietl-Lorenz.
Can also be "regular due dates"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll take the version "regular due dates".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: What edition do you have?
49 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates of payment


Explanation:
In the past, I've translated Ecktermin simply as "date", as this is what it actually is.

Siemens, Logistics Dictionary offers "basic time limit", but I don't think that fits in connection with payments.

In this case, I would go with "dates of payment" = Zahlungstermine, as Ecktermin does not seem to express any specific (or important) concept here.


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079