KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

buchungskto

English translation: billing account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungskonto
English translation:billing account
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

16:24 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: buchungskto
Phone bill
Calvin
billing account
Explanation:
Might be "billing account" as opposed to "bank account".
See "billing account" in reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"booking account\" can also be found on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kto is short for \"Konto\"
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6billing account
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1account statement
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
billing account


Explanation:
Might be "billing account" as opposed to "bank account".
See "billing account" in reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"booking account\" can also be found on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kto is short for \"Konto\"


    Reference: http://www.drak.net/billing/payment.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
11 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
11 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: This is what it means on the phone bills I get from Deutsche Telekom - it´s the account I pay the money to.
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Chris
18 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account statement


Explanation:
record of account

quarterly statements usually received when paying for phones on direct debit (direct billing) in UK

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Brute!