KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Drittmittelakquise

English translation: third-party funds acquisition


17:19 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Drittmittelakquise
environmental policy, development policy. This person was responsible for "Drittelmittelakquise"
Patrick Kessler
English translation:third-party funds acquisition
Explanation:
Maybe. This is based on Hamblock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or third-party funds solicitation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raising funds from third parties
Robert Schlarb
5Development Officer
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3it seems to be a ...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3third-party funds acquisition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third-party funds acquisition


Explanation:
Maybe. This is based on Hamblock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or third-party funds solicitation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it seems to be a ...


Explanation:
"fundraiser"!?
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raising funds from third parties


Explanation:
Like Harald above, though I would not prefer a substantive in English.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Robert Bennett
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development Officer


Explanation:
We don't use "fund-raising" very much anymore. If the person is involved in the not-for-profit world, this will be clear.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986