KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gebrauchsname / Warenbezeichnung

English translation: common name/product description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsname / Warenbezeichnung
English translation:common name/product description
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:19 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsname / Warenbezeichnung
Sorry, but putting this question into two separate ones seems inappropriate. The soruce sentence seems to indicate that there is a difference between each of the four terms.
What is that difference and how would they be translated IYO.

"Die Wiedergabe von Gebrauchsnamen, Handelsnamen, Markennamen, Warenbezeich-nungen usw. in dieser Service-Anleitung berechtigt nicht, solche Namen im Sinne der Wa-renzeichen- und Markenschutzgesetzgebung als frei zu betrachten und zu benutzen."

Handelsname = trade name
Markenname = brand name

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
common name/product description
Explanation:
None of the two are technical terms. Product description is commonly used. As to Gebrauchsname my editor tells me common name or generic name is the proper term.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. THis one seemd to fit the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common name/product description
EMatt
3given name / goods identification mark
Raghunathan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given name / goods identification mark


Explanation:
is possible

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common name/product description


Explanation:
None of the two are technical terms. Product description is commonly used. As to Gebrauchsname my editor tells me common name or generic name is the proper term.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. THis one seemd to fit the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would have said "commonly used name", but let's not squabble. I only know the expression "Gebrauchsname" in connection with chemicals and I don't see much difference to "Handelsname".
32 mins