KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

umlagefinanziert

English translation: assessment-financed


13:09 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: umlagefinanziert
Powerpoint presentation (eSourcing)

Funding in 2007/2008 ist als umlagefinanzierte SGF-Flatfee durch bestehende IPF-Planung abgesichert.

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:assessment-financed
Explanation:
Funding in 2007/2008 is secured by virtue of existing IPF plans [provisions?] in the form of an assessment-financed [levied?] SGF flat fee
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assessment-financedgangels
3financed by (current) contributionsKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment-financed


Explanation:
Funding in 2007/2008 is secured by virtue of existing IPF plans [provisions?] in the form of an assessment-financed [levied?] SGF flat fee

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Levied is spot-on - there ain`t no wriggling out of it!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financed by (current) contributions


Explanation:
'umlagefinanziert' means that something is financed out of current contributions eg as opposed to long-term capital investment of some kind (state pensions are 'umlagefinanziert' in Germany, unlike the UK, hence the worry about declining numbers of current contributors)

I assume it implies here that some kind of subscriptions (for the IPF bit) are already being paid and the SGF fee is taken out of that?

'Umlage' can sometimes imply '(costs) recharge(d)' eg landlord's maintenance costs passed on to tenants. I can't say whether that might apply here, unless one parety is paying the fee upfront and then passing the cost on to someone else?

'Die gesetzliche Rentenversicherung ist umlagefinanziert, das heißt die Erwerbstätigen von heute finanzieren die Renten der heutigen Rentenbezieher'
http://www.al-h.de/f_index/f_vers_betr_altersversorgung/f_ve...

http://www.ihr-rentenplan.de/html/sind_die_renten_sicher.htm...



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124