KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Alarmspinne

English translation: alarm wire (insert)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alarmspinne
English translation:alarm wire (insert)

14:23 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Alarmspinne
Electrical security inside a insulating glass. If the glass is breaking you´ll gett a alarm signal. prevention of burglars spec. jeweller, shop window etc.
Markus
alarm wire (insert)
Explanation:
Might be possible if the answer to my above question is "Yes".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alarm glass
John Jory
2alarm wire (insert)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alarm wire (insert)


Explanation:
Might be possible if the answer to my above question is "Yes".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm glass


Explanation:
As so often, the German term describes the technology, whilst the English term describes the product:

"Alarm glass: A particular form of laminated glass used for security purposes. The glass has 0.1 mm wires embedded in the interlayer (intermediate layer between the outer glass sheets). The wires form an electrical circuit which, if broken in the event of the glass sheet being smashed, sets off an alarm."
Ref 1 (search the file for 'alarm glass')

"Alarm glass
Is a special laminated glass designed and manufactured for security purposes. The interlayer is embedded with a very thin wire and then "sandwiched" between two or more sheets of glass. The wire forms an electrical circuit which activates alarm when the glass is forced."
Ref 2


    Reference: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/research/technology/ses/ses2003-04/a...
    Reference: http://www.glassonweb.com/glassmanual/topics/index/alarm.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: You're right but asker to decide whether he can get away with your solution (context might also require separate specification of the wire as such).
11 hrs