KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trogtrassen

English translation: (cable) troughing


17:35 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Trogtrassen
This is in a document for construction specifications including telecommunications and power infrastructure.

A-002 Planung und Bau von Kabelanlagen und Trassen,
Teil 2: Genehmigungsverfahrten von Kabelanlagen und Trassen
_ A-003 Planung und Bau von Kabelanlagen und Trassen,
Teil 3: Bau von Kabel-, Rohr- und Trogtrassen
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:(cable) troughing
Explanation:
Possibly worded as "construction of underground pipework and cable troughing.
"Cable troughing" may not be in common use outside the railways, but if the DB is involved, then there is every reason to use the expression. That's what it is almost always called in railway terms, where the "troughs" are usually laid alongside the tracks.

And here are a couple of sites:

GRC Channels for the Rail Industry
All within the Health & Safety At Work Act. GRC cable troughing can be installed quicker than pre cast concrete which can save you money. ...
www.bcmgrc.com/railhome.shtml

Eland Cables - Network Rail-Approved Cable for Rail and Metro ...
Copper trackside cable: suitable for trackside concrete cable troughing, buried duct routes or direct-burial installations, certified to RT/E/PS/00015 ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/cables/eland-cables/
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, it is DB in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trough sectioncasper
4(cable) troughingDavid Moore
3 -1trough lines
Jonathan Bourg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trogtrasse
trough section


Explanation:
Die Leistungen umfassen: Gründungen für zwei Masten, Verkabeln von Speiseleitungen links und rechts der Bahn, Bau einer 150 m langen Trogtrasse, Anpassung der Oberleitungsanlagen mit 1.600 m Kettenwerksregulierung, vier Masttrennschaltern und Anpassung der Ortssteuereinrichtung.
http://www.spitzke.de/de/spitzke_ub_elektrotechnik/web/aktue...



The work includes: Foundations for two masts, wiring feeder cables to the left and right of the railway, construction of a 150 m long trough section, adjusting the overhead line systems with 1,600 m catenary-type overhead line adjustment, four mast cut-out switches and adjustment of the local controls.
http://www.spitzke.de/en/spitzke_ub_elektrotechnik/web/aktue...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: obwohl sich section ja mehr auf die begrenzte Länge bezieht. Vielleicht wäre ja trough routing eine Option.
17 mins
  -> Hmmm...you have a point there, Bernd. Thank you :)

agree  Michael Harris: With Bernd
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Peter Craggs: Trasse is the routing or line of (in this case) troughs.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, Peter -thank you. Good to get confirmed by a specialist in construction / civil Engineering :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cable) troughing


Explanation:
Possibly worded as "construction of underground pipework and cable troughing.
"Cable troughing" may not be in common use outside the railways, but if the DB is involved, then there is every reason to use the expression. That's what it is almost always called in railway terms, where the "troughs" are usually laid alongside the tracks.

And here are a couple of sites:

GRC Channels for the Rail Industry
All within the Health & Safety At Work Act. GRC cable troughing can be installed quicker than pre cast concrete which can save you money. ...
www.bcmgrc.com/railhome.shtml

Eland Cables - Network Rail-Approved Cable for Rail and Metro ...
Copper trackside cable: suitable for trackside concrete cable troughing, buried duct routes or direct-burial installations, certified to RT/E/PS/00015 ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/cables/eland-cables/

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks, it is DB in the end

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trough lines


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5825266/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-16 15:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I see trough lines is not ideal. How about trough routes or trough routing (as Peter wrote below).

Jonathan Bourg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernd Runge: ... für die Referenz.
1 hr