KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Aufbauarbeit

English translation: Preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbauarbeit
English translation:Preparation
Entered by: Erin McGann

10:21 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gambling, gaming, casino games, amusements
German term or phrase: Aufbauarbeit
One last term from Gauselmann-
Aufbauarbeit as used in the sentence:
Für Rolf klug hat sich die konsequente Entwicklungs- und Aufbauarbeit der letzten Wochen und Monaten gelohnt.
I don't think "construction work" is meant here.
Development work for Entwicklungsarbeit is OK, but I find "building up work or "building work" also unusual.
Does anyone have a better suggestion?
Schnappy
preparation
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes that makes sense in this context Thanks for all your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preparation
Erin McGann
3confidence building / start-up work
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparation


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes that makes sense in this context Thanks for all your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: sounds reasonable
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I have been trying to think of something better, without success - something like "setup" is meant, but I dislike "setup work".
51 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidence building / start-up work


Explanation:
depends:

1. confidence building if Rolf's ability and confidence has been built up so to speak (and omit the word work)
2. start-up work if Rolf's the one who has worked at starting something

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160