KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

freibleiben

English translation: remains free (of insulation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freibleiben
English translation:remains free (of insulation)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:03 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Medical Instruments
German term or phrase: freibleiben
(For technical reasons, text quoted is translated, with German word inserted). Quote is taken from a patent application for a genre of guidewire for medical purposes, "in which the wire core is the sole element that determines rigidity, whilst the core covering is formed from several thin, concentrated layers of alternating, electricity-insulating and electrically-conductive material".

The relevant extract follows;
"In a further development of the invention ..., the proximal front end of the core envelope is installed axially on a proximal end-section of the wire core, on the annular collar of an electrically-insulated ring that is inserted axially in between, whereby the external diameter of the annular collar is at least as large as that of the core envelope. As a result of this design, a proximal end of the wire core [* bleibt frei von*] the core envelope, so that it can for example, be electrically connected (umfangsseitig) extent-laterally in a simple manner.
Jon Fedler
remains free (of insulation)
Explanation:
i.e. it is not insulated, so that its 'bare circumference' can be connected.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Jon. the bracketed part did the job).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remains free (of insulation)
John Jory
3is spaced apart from
EdithK
3remains unsheathed byLancashireman
3remains detached from
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remains detached from


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remains unsheathed by


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remains free (of insulation)


Explanation:
i.e. it is not insulated, so that its 'bare circumference' can be connected.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thanks Jon. the bracketed part did the job).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: yes, is not covered by
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is spaced apart from


Explanation:
could one go as far as that ? In the sense of beabstandet, that's how I would read it

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160