KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellen

English translation: represents (is) the absolute state of the art/is...the most advanced technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellen
English translation:represents (is) the absolute state of the art/is...the most advanced technology
Entered by: Gruffalo

19:51 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellen
Deshalb setzen wir auf modernste Produktionstechnologie mit dem Anspruch, dass diese auch unter Umweltgesichtspunkten nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellt.

I'm wondering if this phrase could be covered simply by "represent the absolute state of the art from an environmental point of view" or if it needs something more, e.g.
"We therefore set great store on the latest in production technology, requiring that this also pushes back the very limits of what is possible from an environmental point of view, too".
Gruffalo
represents (is) the absolute state of the art/is...the most advanced technology
Explanation:
I like your first rendering.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3guarantees absolute compliance regarding env. aspects according to the current state of the art
Irini Vgenopoulou Maccabruni
3represents (is) the absolute state of the art/is...the most advanced technology
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellt
represents (is) the absolute state of the art/is...the most advanced technology


Explanation:
I like your first rendering.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and comments.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach derzeitigem Wissensstand das maximal Machbare darstellt
guarantees absolute compliance regarding env. aspects according to the current state of the art


Explanation:
At least that's how I understand it :)

Irini Vgenopoulou Maccabruni
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman