KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

jeweils

English translation: each, every


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils
English translation:each, every
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:13 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: jeweils
Die Prüfungsschwerpunkte werden jeweils von der [accounting firm] und der xxx AG gemeinsam identifiziert. Die [accounting firm] legt die wesentlichen Prüfungsgebiete in Abstimmung mit dem Konzernrechnungsprüfer der xx AG fest
Kathryn McFarland
each, every
Explanation:
Each audit item
Each of the audit items
Every audit item
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alwaysTeresa Reinhardt
4 +3-
Ineke Hardy
3 +3each, everyxxxNick Somers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
This is a word you can often conveniently ignore, as I would in this case.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
4 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: though I wouldn't ignore it for convenience but because it adds nothing to the meaning and/or overloads the English sentence
7 hrs
  -> Agreed.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
always


Explanation:
I think we should pride ourselves on not skipping a term like this because we cannot think of a translation

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: at any one time
50 mins

agree  Andrea Black: I get a "both" out of that: ... are identified by both the accounting firm and the xxx AG.// I see what you mean, I ignored the "gemeinsam."
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: I would say "in each case". Certainly not "both", given the "geminsam".
3 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea was "in each and every case", so that fits your suggestion.
4 hrs

neutral  Kieran McCann: it's not a question of skipping the term but whether we use a corresponding term in idiomatic English: many of the most frequently used terms in German need to be omitted in English if the syntax is not to be overloaded
7 hrs

agree  Lingua Danica
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each, every


Explanation:
Each audit item
Each of the audit items
Every audit item

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
3 hrs

neutral  Kieran McCann: agree, if the intention is to stress specifically that each item must be identified jointly, but I feel this is 'jeweils' used in a general way to aid the flow/structure of the German sentence
3 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: This one fits best if you need to keep that word in the sentence.
8 hrs