KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Integrationsprozesses in Europa

English translation: European integration process


14:26 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Integrationsprozesses in Europa
Should we translate by : the European integration policy, or by the processes of integration into Europe?
GLACET Anne
English translation:European integration process
Explanation:
or: integration process in Europe
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8European integration processntext
4 +1Process of integration into Europe
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
European integration process


Explanation:
or: integration process in Europe


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=europe...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins

agree  AngieD
11 mins

agree  Elke Koehnke
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  szilard
5 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
20 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Process of integration into Europe


Explanation:
That's much clearer. If I read "European integration process" my first thought would be the process of integrating Europe into the world (it's one of the subjective/objective genetive problems)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-11-07 15:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genitive

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm afraid the standing EU term is "European integration (process)", provided this is what's meant here -> see e.g. http://www.ear.eu.int/yugo/fry-a1a2k3.htm (and loads more).
1 hr
  -> But Steffen, regardless of what the technocrats say, I'm telling you that as a native speaker it's confusing and could be a lot clearer by adding the prepositions. People who use that term all the time know what it means, but what about Americans?