KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abst. Urk.

English translation: certificate of descent and personal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abst. Urk. (=Abstammungsurkunde)
English translation:certificate of descent and personal status
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

19:11 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificate
German term or phrase: Abst. Urk.
In a birth certificate, seems to be an alternative to Geb. Urk. = birth certificate
Abstammungsurkunde, and how would you translate it?
Yngve Roennike
certificate of descent and personal status
Explanation:
Romain, Dic. of Legal and Commercial Terms
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Came closest to what I settled for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brithcertificate with family tree historyHeidi Varblow
4 +1certificate of descent and personal status
Eckhard Boehle
4family tree document/certificateIlse Flick
4certificate of origin
swisstell
4certificate about one's descent
Barbara Wiegel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate about one's descent


Explanation:
I'm not a 100% sure about the translation because I don't know if there is an equivalent to this kind of certificate in countries other than Germany but I can explain what an "Abstammungsurkunde" is: basically, it's a birth certificate - the only difference is that the Abstammungsurkunde contains information about whether a person has been adopted or a name change has been done which a birth certificate doesn't. Abstammungsurkunde actually is an "extended" birth certificate


    Information from an official at the registrar's office (my husband)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 59

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of descent and personal status


Explanation:
Romain, Dic. of Legal and Commercial Terms

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Came closest to what I settled for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of origin


Explanation:
k.i.s.s.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brithcertificate with family tree history


Explanation:
An >Abstammungsurkunde< was common before 1900, was part of the birth certificate and included much information of the family tree.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family tree document/certificate


Explanation:
genealogy term

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55