KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

sentence

English translation: sentence


20:58 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: sentence
Wenn der Christ naemlich von einem Sarazenen gefragt wird, wofuer er Christum halte, so solle er ihm antworten:...
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
For if a Saracen asks a Christian about the nature of [about his opinion on]Christianity, the Christian should reply: ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentencentext
4Christum = Christ, not Christianity
Endre Both
4For When the Christian is asked by a Saracen on his opinion about Christianity, he should answer:...
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
For if a Saracen asks a Christian about the nature of [about his opinion on]Christianity, the Christian should reply: ...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Like it
36 mins

agree  allemande
1 day22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For When the Christian is asked by a Saracen on his opinion about Christianity, he should answer:...


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung ist nicht ganz Wort für Wort da ich "nämlich" weggelassen habe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe wohl die \"Entertaste\" zu früh gedrückt, wollte das -For- noch schnell streichen. Es hört sich meiner Ansicht nach ohne besser an. Der Satz fängt also so an: When the Christian.....

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christum = Christ, not Christianity


Explanation:
Both answers above implicitly assume that "Christum" is a typo for "Christentum", which is not impossible, but very unlikely, since in this case the definite article would also be missing (the sentence should then read "wofür er das Christentum halte").

However, "Christum" is "Christus" in the accusative case (cf. Duden), so there is no need to assume two typos, and the sentence should read something like this:

"...if a Saracen asks a Christian who he thinks Christ is, the Christian should reply..."

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian