KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

insbesondere solche konstruktiver Art

English translation: especially those relating to design


13:01 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicle manual, introduction
German term or phrase: insbesondere solche konstruktiver Art
Wir weisen darauf hin, daß Ansprüche aus dem Inhalt dieser Betriebsanleitung – insbesondere solche konstruktiver Art – nicht hergeleitet werden können.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:especially those relating to design
Explanation:
Maybe you can tell from your overall context whether they mean construction or design
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2especially those relating to design
Trudy Peters
4particularly those of construction
Karlo Heppner
4especially in such an essential charactermergim
4especially as they concern aspects of constructiongangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially as they concern aspects of construction


Explanation:
my take

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especially those relating to design


Explanation:
Maybe you can tell from your overall context whether they mean construction or design

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially in such an essential character


Explanation:
This may be the more accurate translation of the expression. Good luck.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly those of construction


Explanation:
Ich denke , es ist construction und Art muss nicht übersetzt werden.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68