KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Karren

English translation: corries [geol.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Karren
English translation:corries [geol.]
Entered by: egunn

15:48 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Karren
" Zwischen der Bergstation und dem Gipfel gedeihen an den steilen, durch Karren zerklüfteten Wänden typische Kalkfelspflanzen. "

This is from a Swiss German tourist information document. Further context doesn't provide any clues as these are short separate passages.
egunn
corries
Explanation:
das Kar - geological term for corrie acc. Collins Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 15:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As with all mountain ranges which have many coums and corrie lakes and the cliffs
associated with them; care and good navigation are essential for safe and ...

http://www.dlscouts.ie/cragh.html
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluting
Kim Metzger
4 +1corries
Friderike Butler
3Definition
Hermann
3karrenKieran McCann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Definition


Explanation:
Auswaschung (Geologie)
Definition, Bedeutung, Erklärung im Lexikon


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fehlendes Bild
Erosion_durch_wasser.jpg
Austrudelung (Evorsion) durch WasserwirbelAls Auswaschungen bezeichnet man in der Geologie genauer gesagt in der Geomorphologie durch fliesendes Wasser verursachte Formen der Erosion auch als Fluviale Prozesse bezeichnet. Das Wasser führt Sand und Steine mit, das so genannte Geschiebe, dieses wirken auf das das Flussbett umgebende Gestein wie ein Schleifmittel man spricht auch von Abrasion. Dadurch entstehen unterschiedliche Talformen wie Klammen, Schluchten, Canyons, Kerbtäler in ihnen entstehen durch Strömungshindernisse spezielle mechanische Auswaschungsformen wie Gumpen, Kolken, Tumpfe, Hohlkehlen, Strudellöcher, Strudeltöpfe, Stromstriche, Prallhänge, Gleithäng, Mäander, Korrasionen, Gletschermühlen.
Durch Austrudelung (Evorsion) kommt es meist am Fuß von Wasserfällen zur Ausbildung von flachen, runden Kolken, oft sind auch von Wirbeln erzeugte Erosionsformen oder Löcher mit spiralig gedrehten Wänden zu beobachten. Ein Strudelloch bringt manchmal einen Hühnergott hervor.

Besonders eindrucksvolle Auswaschungen finden sich und sind beispielsweise der Grand Canyon, und der Maligne Canyon.

Eine andere Form der Auswaschung stellt der Karst mit seinen Karren, Dolinen und Höhlen dar.




    Reference: http://www.lexikon-definition.de/Auswaschung-%2528Geologie%2...
Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corries


Explanation:
das Kar - geological term for corrie acc. Collins Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 15:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As with all mountain ranges which have many coums and corrie lakes and the cliffs
associated with them; care and good navigation are essential for safe and ...

http://www.dlscouts.ie/cragh.html

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: must be the word in English - "erosion formations"
7 mins

agree  David Moore
16 mins

disagree  Claire Cox: My (distant) days of O-level geography tell me that corries (or cwms) are much bigger hollows than this would suggest, I think they're probably more like Kieran's grooves
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karren


Explanation:
sorry to tell you, but karren is the English word too. Otherwise maybe 'karren grooves' or 'gravitational grooves' but I don't think that gets us very much further...


    Reference: http://aig.gospelcom.net/creation/v25/i3/caves.asp
    Reference: http://www.showcaves.com/english/explain/Karst/Karren.html
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "karren" may be in the Oxford dict., but would anybody understand what is meant?
18 mins

agree  Claire Cox: with grooves, or maybe parpahrase as "deeply grooved and fissured walls". I don't think you could use the technical term in a touristy text
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluting


Explanation:
Wahrig - Karren: durch Schmelzwassererosion entstandene Rinnen und Schluchten in Kalkstein

fluting
http://www.wairereboulders.co.nz/geology/gsnz_news.htm
http://www.fpb.tas.gov.au/pdf_files/sinkhole_manual_screen_r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 16:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure 5. Loss of soil into subsurface karst may be revealed by the exposure of limestone
outcrops that exhibit rounded solution fluting (karren) of kinds that originally form beneath a soil
cover and are exposed by soil loss. The presence of fluting of this kind on limestone outcrops
implies the presence of karst and potential for sinkhole problems.
http://www.fpb.tas.gov.au/pdf_files/sinkhole_manual_screen_r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-01 16:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluting:
The vertical channeling often found on the walls of dome pits caused by the downpour of water.
http://www.nps.gov/cave/glossary.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
21 mins