KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

einfache Kilometerentfernung

English translation: distance in kilometres (one-way)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einfache Kilometerentfernung
English translation:distance in kilometres (one-way)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:31 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Car Policy
German term or phrase: einfache Kilometerentfernung
Es geht um die Car Policy eines Unternehmens ABC.
Unter "Steuern" heißt es:
"ABC bedient sich der gegenwärtigen Steuerregelung, nach der 1 % des Fahrzeugwertes ... multipliziert mit der ***einfachen Kilometerentfernung*** zwischen Wohnung und Dienstsitz die Grundlage des monatlichen geldwerten Vorteils ist."
Klaus Urban
distance in kilometres (one-way)
Explanation:

Ich vermute, dass hier zum Ausdruck kommen soll, dass die km Anzahl nicht für die tour-retour Strecke anzugeben ist, sondern nur für e i n e Strecke. Daher würde ich <einfache> nicht unbedingt übersetzen
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3distance in kilometres (one-way)Ellen Kraus
5 -1the distance in kilometers between home and work
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the distance in kilometers between home and work


Explanation:
is what is meant

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: hardly the perfect answer for which CL5 should be reserved, but close
8 hrs
  -> I seen nowt wrong with my answer and deliberateley omitted the on-way bit as superfluous

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distance in kilometres (one-way)


Explanation:

Ich vermute, dass hier zum Ausdruck kommen soll, dass die km Anzahl nicht für die tour-retour Strecke anzugeben ist, sondern nur für e i n e Strecke. Daher würde ich <einfache> nicht unbedingt übersetzen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ellen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Williams
42 mins

agree  Kcda: The one way km value is to be multiplied by the number of working days. It must be mentioned! Supposing it is 2Km back and forth = 2km x lets say 20 days = 40km. Whereas one way (1km) = 20km. There is a mathematical difference and hence in meaning. :)
5 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: similar to my answer, I just find mentioning the one-way rather unenglish
9 hrs

agree  mary austria: with ellen and Kcda, but prefer to mention "one-way" for clarity.
16 hrs