KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Cooking / Culinary

Verbene

Swedish translation: järnört


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbene
Swedish translation:järnört
Entered by: Åsa Valley

17:10 Mar 16, 2008
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Verbene
en grönsak ingående i ett recept. Verbene är tydligen samma sak som Eisenkraut.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
järnört
Explanation:
Verbena officinalis
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3järnört
Lennart Helgesson
5järnört
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
järnört


Explanation:
Verbena officinalis


    Reference: http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/di/verbena/verbe/verboff.html
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Beat me with one minute! KudoZ to you!
2 mins
  -> Tackar - men samma referens!

agree  Cecilia Richter Ekholm: Eftersom det gäller en ätbar växt ska man nog inom parentes skriva Verbena officinalis så att det inte kan förekomma någon förväxling.:-)
1 hr
  -> Tackar

agree  Jan Sundström: Som du kan läsa på Linnaeus-sidan kallas den även läkeverbena, men det namnet är 3 gånger ovanligare på google ;-)
1 day16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
järnört


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/di/verbena/verbe/verboff.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12