ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

surat keterangan

English translation: certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat keterangan
English translation:certificate
Entered by: just adi

05:23 Aug 4, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat keterangan
apakah untuk jenis2 surat keterangan yg berbeda, kata SURAT KETERANGAN (tanpa diikuti lembaga yg menerbitkan) perlu menggunakan istilah yg berbeda juga dlm bahasa inggris.

misalnya: surat keterangan (dari kepolisian), surat keterangan (dari camat/lurah), dll
terima kasih
just adi
certificate
Explanation:
certificate biasanya sudah cukup mewakili.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-04 05:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksudnya, sudah cukup mewakili berbagai jenis surat keterangan. Mungkin tinggal ditambah saja dg keterangan lain sesuai konteksnya.
Misalnya,
surat keterangan kelakuan baik = certificate of good conduct
surat keterangan kematian = death certificate
dll.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3certificate
Hipyan Nopri
3Letter of Statement
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate


Explanation:
certificate biasanya sudah cukup mewakili.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-04 05:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksudnya, sudah cukup mewakili berbagai jenis surat keterangan. Mungkin tinggal ditambah saja dg keterangan lain sesuai konteksnya.
Misalnya,
surat keterangan kelakuan baik = certificate of good conduct
surat keterangan kematian = death certificate
dll.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you mr. nopri... again :) -


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
16 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Suz.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
33 mins

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Cannot agree more than this ^^
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Statement


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4