ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Irish to English » Art/Literary

cead mile failte

English translation: just one of them: "kadd-meel-a fall-cha"

22:26 May 19, 2003
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Irish term or phrase: cead mile failte
it means "one hundred thousand welcomes" in celtic
i would like to pronounce it correctly
tanya
English translation:just one of them: "kadd-meel-a fall-cha"
Explanation:
http://www.celticnationsworld.com/_ccdisc2/000003e2.htm

http://www.celticnationsworld.com/_ccdisc2/000003e2.htm

http://www.angelfire.com/stars2/LisasPlanet/guidedmeditation...

http://indigo.ie/~kfinlay/Joycenglish/vocab1.htm

http://users.ev1.net/~gpmoran/GlsryA_G.htm

So you see, many sources, many options, I think even the Irish aren't always sure!

Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kaid-meela-fawlta / Irish Republic Gaelic
EdithK
2just one of them: "kadd-meel-a fall-cha"
izy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just one of them: "kadd-meel-a fall-cha"


Explanation:
http://www.celticnationsworld.com/_ccdisc2/000003e2.htm

http://www.celticnationsworld.com/_ccdisc2/000003e2.htm

http://www.angelfire.com/stars2/LisasPlanet/guidedmeditation...

http://indigo.ie/~kfinlay/Joycenglish/vocab1.htm

http://users.ev1.net/~gpmoran/GlsryA_G.htm

So you see, many sources, many options, I think even the Irish aren't always sure!



izy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: We Irish are damned sure who to pronounce it, see below.
7 hrs
  -> I'm very sorry, but I didn't mean to offend anyone with my comment!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaid-meela-fawlta / Irish Republic Gaelic


Explanation:
the *a* at the ends very short ones.
mee like in sea
fawlt like in fawlty towers, you know on TV


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To izy: should read > *how* to pronounce it.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: kaid to rhyme with Eng. raid; alternative 'fault-sha '
3 hrs
  -> go raibh mile maith agat.

agree  CathyFS: Yip, am Irish too and would say fault-sha as well.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I'm always having difficulties with English transliterations.
The asker has declined this answer