KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

coltivar

English translation: cultivar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coltivar
English translation:cultivar
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:46 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / confectionery raw materials
Italian term or phrase: coltivar
Un ricco bagaglio di conoscenze antiche, l'utilizzo di coltivar elette nella scelta della materia prima, and le migliori tecniche di coltivazione and conservazione
Peter Cox
Italy
cultivar
Explanation:
A cultivated plant that has been selected and given a unique name:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar

http://www.anbg.gov.au/acra/what-is-a-cultivar.html
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cultivar
Roland_Lelaj
4cultivar
Lenore Rosenberg Bahbout
4 -2to deepen, to grow
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
cultivar!justdone

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cultivar


Explanation:
A cultivated plant that has been selected and given a unique name:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar

http://www.anbg.gov.au/acra/what-is-a-cultivar.html

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Giles!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs
  -> Grazie BarbaraT!

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you luskie!

agree  Michael Korovkin: yes, that's it. Here used in plural... not that it will show in translation...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael!

agree  maribea55: precisely a cultivar is a variety of a cultivated plant inside the same class
2 hrs
  -> Thank you maribea!

agree  simon tanner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you simon!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to deepen, to grow


Explanation:
A rich experience of ancient knowledge, the employing of deepen the knowledge of the best people in choosing the raw materials, and the best techniques of discovery and conservation.

I think coltivar hear means deeping or developping one's knowledge or expertise. It's same as cultivating a farmland, in order to make the crops grow.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Watson: With the best will in the world, I don't see how you can construe "coltivar" as a verb in this context.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I misunderstood as "coltivare".

disagree  Michael Korovkin: sorry, Giles is right. Besides, seppur un pochino trascurato nelle usanze odierne, "coltivar" è un termine sostantivo standard nel linguaggio agriculo.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivar


Explanation:
It would seem that the Italian writer put a varient (the "o" instead of the "u" because the verb is coltivare - cultivate


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar
Lenore Rosenberg Bahbout
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Trecet Fornies: I agree...the verb is coltivare... to cultivate, to grow plants, to feed plants
8 mins

disagree  Michael Korovkin: The trouble is t'ain't a verb!!!
54 mins
  -> It comes from the verb, but it is obviously a noun "coltivar elette". The adjective might be translated as select, or carefully chosen




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: cultivar!

Reference information:
here a text which seems to have a lot in common with yours (if it is not yours), as easily found on the web:
"Un ricco bagaglio di conoscenze antiche, l'utilizzo di ***cultivar*** elette, la conoscenza dei migliori crus nella scelta della materia prima, e le migliori tecniche di coltivazione e conservazione, hanno portato XXXXXX (subject) a offrire ai consumatori, al pasticcere e allo chef la tradizione di una genuinità e di uno standard qualitativo difficilmente eguagliabili."
So you can see first that it has to be CULTIVAR - while coltivar is used just as a "poetic" versione of coltivare
Second, we finally have a verb into the sentence, which doesn't seem to end after "conservazione".
If you only have the sentence you used as context, please inform your customer that a verb IS really missing and if they copy form others, they should at least be more careful :-D

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian