KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Ravvedimento

English translation: voluntary settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ravvedimento
English translation:voluntary settlement
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

11:33 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Ravvedimento
Still the same standard text of a form for the Italian Tax Return.

Questo modello va usato per pagare tutte le somme dovute in caso di:
[...] Ravvedimento [...]
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
voluntary settlement
Explanation:
this is just another way of saying, autodenuncia; as autodenuncia is not very nice the Italian tax man has invented this nice burocratic word " ravvedimento" that literally means to repent of our tax sins. I think the term I suggest gets over the idea.

Ciao

Alison

(over the years, my company has had to fill in many of these forms as it is almost impossible in Italy to pay all the correct tax at the right time, having calculated the right amount!!)
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

I might miss the Italian sunshine and the food here in the UK, but for sure not the bureaucratic nightmares.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disclosure
Sarah Ferrara
4voluntary settlementAlison kennedy
3correction of tax return
kringle


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclosure


Explanation:
I asked for help with "ravvedimento operoso" a few weeks ago. If you search the glossaries, you'll see that I settled on "voluntary disclosure". HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correction of tax return


Explanation:
ravv. operoso was the term I had to translate in a tax return and I settled for "voluntary correction of tax return"
unfortunately I don't have any references, but I remember I consulted everything from a to z, including an English accountant friend!
HTH
Sue (kringle)

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary settlement


Explanation:
this is just another way of saying, autodenuncia; as autodenuncia is not very nice the Italian tax man has invented this nice burocratic word " ravvedimento" that literally means to repent of our tax sins. I think the term I suggest gets over the idea.

Ciao

Alison

(over the years, my company has had to fill in many of these forms as it is almost impossible in Italy to pay all the correct tax at the right time, having calculated the right amount!!)

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

I might miss the Italian sunshine and the food here in the UK, but for sure not the bureaucratic nightmares.