KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

margine di intermediazione

English translation: do you have the income statement?


17:20 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: margine di intermediazione
Hi folks,
This is about banks, or more specifically, asset management concerns. In the past I have translated this somewhat literally as "brokerage margin", but I am now obliged to check a translation in which it has been rendered as "total revenues":
"Nell’esercizio 2001 la banca ha generato un utile netto di 6 milioni di franchi svizzeri, a fronte di un margine di intermediazione di 28 milioni di franchi svizzeri."
I am unsure of my ground here - your ideas would be most helpful.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:do you have the income statement?
Explanation:
I have seen "margine di intermedazione" translated in many different ways. I think that to check the translation you have to go back to basics and check what is included in the account either through the income statement or the notes to the accounts. To me it should normally be translated as brokerage income, trading income or something similar. It could be that an asset management company's total revenue consists of trading income in which case the original translation could be correct. Good Luck.
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
I didn't have the income statement, this was just a one-page press release, but I finally had the bright idea of checking the company's website and downloading a few specimen financial statements - my apologies for not having done so before bothering you, but I *have* found the discussion helpful. Here, the expression was translated "operating income", which is hardly what I would have expected but in it went.
I suspect that, as Richard (thanks) suggests, the expression is specific to this line of business, so CB's (thanks) impeccable P&G reference may not be 100% applicable here.
Now, of course, I have no clear idea of what to put in the glossary. Such is life.
Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1do you have the income statement?
Richard Hall
4earning margin
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you have the income statement?


Explanation:
I have seen "margine di intermedazione" translated in many different ways. I think that to check the translation you have to go back to basics and check what is included in the account either through the income statement or the notes to the accounts. To me it should normally be translated as brokerage income, trading income or something similar. It could be that an asset management company's total revenue consists of trading income in which case the original translation could be correct. Good Luck.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
I didn't have the income statement, this was just a one-page press release, but I finally had the bright idea of checking the company's website and downloading a few specimen financial statements - my apologies for not having done so before bothering you, but I *have* found the discussion helpful. Here, the expression was translated "operating income", which is hardly what I would have expected but in it went.
I suspect that, as Richard (thanks) suggests, the expression is specific to this line of business, so CB's (thanks) impeccable P&G reference may not be 100% applicable here.
Now, of course, I have no clear idea of what to put in the glossary. Such is life.
Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earning margin


Explanation:
This is what Codeluppi lists for "margine di intermediazione". To be honest, I think that "brokerage margin" would be "margine di mediazione" -- without the "inter" (good thing too, I'm a Juve fan!).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, Procter & Gamble lists \"net earnings margin\" on its financials.
Here\'s the link -- it\'s a pdf file. In any event \"total revenues\" sounds off to me.

www.pg.com/annualreports/2001/pdf/summary.pdf


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906