KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Coordinatore

English translation: Supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Coordinatore
English translation:Supervisor
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:05 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / work/employment
Italian term or phrase: Coordinatore
Job title:- Coordinatore ufficio amministrativo.

Could this be Administrative Office Supervisor - is supervisor a reasonable translation for this word?
Alexander Chisholm
Administrative Office Supervisor
Explanation:
is just fine in my view and certainly more frequently used than Coordinator.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. The document I'm working on gave various different lavels, and so I needed something between manager and assistant/operative etc. I think supervisor is closest to the usual english term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Administrative Office Coordinator
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1office manager
Gillian Hargreaves
4Administrative Office Supervisor
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Office Supervisor


Explanation:
is just fine in my view and certainly more frequently used than Coordinator.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. The document I'm working on gave various different lavels, and so I needed something between manager and assistant/operative etc. I think supervisor is closest to the usual english term.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office manager


Explanation:
Could simply be this.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative Office Coordinator


Explanation:
... also exists. See examples:

Administrative Office Coordinator AAS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Administrative Office Coordinator Associate of Applied Science (AAS) 64
credits. ... BTO156, Administrative Office Coordinator Internship, 1-3. ...
www.gc.maricopa.edu/kiosk/CollegeCatalog_30/ 98-99/allprograms/AOC.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gc.maricopa.edu ]

MCCCD Occupational Programs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Administrative Office Coordinator. ... Description: This program prepares the student
for employment as an administrative office coordinator in a business office. ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/eddev/curric/ programs/gc/gc3241a026.html - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCCCD Occupational Programs - In order by Program Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PV. 20006-99999. 3241. Administrative Office Coordinator. EM. 20016-99999.
3241. Administrative Office Coordinator. GC. 20016-99999. 5997. ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/eddev/curric/ programs/matrix2000.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dist.maricopa.edu ]

Admin. Office Coordinator/Accounting Clerk-PT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in nine locations and covering all nine continents has an opening at the Rockville,
MD location for an Administrative Office Coordinator/Accounting Clerk. ...
www.financialjob.com/18.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

APPENDIX A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Receptionist/Mailroom Clerk 109 Administrative Office Assistant III 113 Administrative
Office Assistant II 110 Administrative Office Coordinator 119 Athletic ...
www.redwoods.edu/HumanResources/CSEA/appendixa.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]POLICY & PROCEDURE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Authorization (Attachment A) Route to Associate Director ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR Review
and initial; route to Administrative Office Coordinator ASSISTANT DIRECTOR ...
www.fau.edu/divdept/univarch/fp/FP8-AE-ASA.pdf -

Casper Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... includes IT Manager, 1 paraprofessional, 4 full-charge bookkeepers, 4 fulltime and
1 part time administrative assistant and a administrative office coordinator ...
www.pmch.com/casper.html - 23k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!