KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

SETIFICANTE

English translation: (for) a silky effect / silk-effect / silk-like effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SETIFICANTE
English translation:(for) a silky effect / silk-effect / silk-like effect
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

10:10 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / face cleanser
Italian term or phrase: SETIFICANTE
The term I have is: 'LATTE DETERGENTE VISO SETIFICANTE AL LATTE DI ORCHIDEA'

I don't have any ingredients, but this is a face cleanser for delicate skin that leaves the skin soft and silky.

thanks for any help
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
(for) a silky effect / silk-effect
Explanation:
As previously stated by the others, I would avoid a too literal translation as well.
Here are some suggestions: Product XXX for a silky-effect/silk effect or even silk-like effect (although the last one applies to fabric as well). Lots of google hits for all of them.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2007-03-14 10:45:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping out with this awkward term. I went with this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(for) a silky effect / silk-effect
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1silky-smoothAlice Carbone
2 +2silkifying/silkening (but see below)xxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silkifying/silkening (but see below)


Explanation:
As you say, these both get quite a lot of google hits but IMHO they are both vile and artificial - if you can work your way around it using your initial solution I think that would be much more natural-sounding

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: I agree with you, Maureen! I found that sometimes people also translate "setificante" with "softening" (e.g. http://www.framesi.it/PDF/Prodotti/Linea_TREATMENT.pdf), but I think that, as you said, Vanessa should work on her initial solution.
12 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silky-smooth


Explanation:
può essere un'altra idea...


    Reference: http://www.dove.us/your_skin/creamoils.asp
Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Thomson
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for) a silky effect / silk-effect


Explanation:
As previously stated by the others, I would avoid a too literal translation as well.
Here are some suggestions: Product XXX for a silky-effect/silk effect or even silk-like effect (although the last one applies to fabric as well). Lots of google hits for all of them.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2007-03-14 10:45:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping out with this awkward term. I went with this one in the end.