KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

TBD

English translation: TBD (to be determined)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TBD
English translation:TBD (to be determined)
Entered by: RProsser

13:29 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / headlights
Italian term or phrase: TBD
I know this means to be determined but I don't think this would fit in this context.

tramite una linea seriale (TBD)
or
su rete seriale (TBD)
RProsser
TBD (to be determined)
Explanation:
I don't see why it wouldn't fit, not that I can see your context. Is it not the case that what is being described are features or technical decisions which have not been definitively frozen?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TBD (to be determined)mckinnc
4to be decided = da decidersi
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TBD (to be determined)


Explanation:
I don't see why it wouldn't fit, not that I can see your context. Is it not the case that what is being described are features or technical decisions which have not been definitively frozen?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be decided = da decidersi


Explanation:
DDL for HDF5- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... or more occurrence of <a> [0-9] an element in the range between 0 and 9 `[' the token within the quotes (used for special characters) TBD To Be Decided ...
hdf.ncsa.uiuc.edu/HDF5/doc/ddl.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369