KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

opera di costruzione

English translation: masonry (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opera di costruzione
English translation:masonry (in context)
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

10:55 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / luminaires, buildings
Italian term or phrase: opera di costruzione
Thanks.
Some examples
:
- il dispositivo è una lampada tale da essere incassata in opere di costruzione

-Questa è un'opera di costruzione comprendente una parete provvista di una cavità in cui è installato un dispositivo di illuminazione,
Gianluca Marras
Italy
masonry (in context)
Explanation:
It isn't quite the same thing, but should work.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1built in during construction
Cedric Randolph
3 +1masonry (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3building block / assembly
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry (in context)


Explanation:
It isn't quite the same thing, but should work.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: perfect! I do like this choice
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built in during construction


Explanation:
this could work as well

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> THANKS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building block / assembly


Explanation:
My 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11