KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

blocco del turnover

English translation: freeze on staff turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:blocco del turnover
English translation:freeze on staff turnover
Entered by: maryrose

08:49 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: blocco del turnover
from a letter notifying a merger between two financial institutions:

il personale in forza presso la Sede di Roma appare idoneo e sufficiente a svolgere l’attività di Corporate Banking a cui è applicato, avendo detta Sede già posto in essere una serie di politiche (es. blocco del Turn Over) finalizzate ad adeguare la struttura al negativo andamento economico.

I've googling likely suspects to no avail. Many thanks.
maryrose
freeze on staff turnover
Explanation:
Has to be staff turnover. Might like a block, a halt on turnover
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freeze on staff turnover
James (Jim) Davis
3attrition
Laura Massara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeze on staff turnover


Explanation:
Has to be staff turnover. Might like a block, a halt on turnover

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, THAT kind of turnover! Of course - thank you!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attrition


Explanation:
;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2009-02-03 08:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reduction in the labor force of a company through natural causes such as voluntary quits, retirement, or death as opposed to layoffs.
www.teamsters.org/WorkArea/linkit.aspx


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/human_resources...
Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16