KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

vendita su campione

English translation: sample sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vendita su campione
English translation:sample sale
Entered by: tinawizzy

16:47 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract
Italian term or phrase: vendita su campione
The text refers to the sale of items of clothing and under the heading:

'Conformita al Campione' there is:

Nel caso di vendita su campione, sono tollerate lievi differenze o distonie di colore rispetto al campione.

What would the proper translation in English be? Could it be sample shopping?

Thanks !!
tinawizzy
Malta
sample sale
Explanation:
example: http://www.samplesale.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 18:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xlation house, I agree with you. You should put it as an answer.
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sample sale
Mary Stefan
3 +1sample salexlationhouse
3sale by samplehirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample sale


Explanation:
example: http://www.samplesale.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 18:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xlation house, I agree with you. You should put it as an answer.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: also known as "sample and stock sale" - full explanation at: http://www.designersamplesales.com/index.html
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivana! Regards from NY!

neutral  hirselina: The type of "sample sale" in this link has nothing to do with "vendita su campione"
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample sale


Explanation:
I am posting according to Mary Stefan's suggestion, since I had already posted the term in my note to the asker. Who knows, maybe it is right...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 07:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then how about "buying by sample"?

xlationhouse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the meaning is "buying according to sample"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan
17 mins
  -> Thanks Mary (also for suggesting I post!)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale by sample


Explanation:
(c) in the case of a contract for sale by sample, which would have been apparent ... (2) In section 15 of that Act (sale by sample) in subsection (2)(c) for ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1994/Ukpga_19940035_en_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-04 06:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In British legislation "sale by sample"
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1994/Ukpga_19940035_en_2.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60